Hall of Fame
Sports Excellence Scholarship Fund recipients. Recipients are listed in first name alphabetical order.
2018 Winners
Benjamin Strutt - Banyan Fields Primary School - Rugby League
Elena Nicholls - Bellarine Secondary College - Swimming
Eric Zubicic - Korumburra Secondary College - Swimming
Ezekiel Taupau - Mernda Primary School - Rugby League
Hayley Letts - Rowville Secondary College - Basketball
Isopo Taunuu - River Gum Primary School - Rugby League
Jack Clements - Wonthaggi Secondary College - Tennis
Jasmine Besanko - Maribyrnong College - Swimming
Joshua Allen - Camberwell Primary School - Hockey
Joshua Wight - Leongatha Secondary College - Swimming
Layla Lopez - Maribyrnong College - Football (Soccer)
Lee Taylor - Lilydale High School - Australian Football
Liam Evans - Rowville Secondary College - Baseball
Lucas Kent - Ballarat High School - Swimming
Malia Gale - Maribyrnong College - Netball
Mitchell Crabbe - Geelong High School - Golf
Rebecca Henderson - Berwick Secondary College - Triathlon
Riley Spicer - Lilydale High School - Basketball
Yashoda Senarathne - Clayton North Primary School - Cricket
Zoe Smith - Merebin P-10 College - Volleyball
2017 Winners
Ashlee McMahon - Orrvale Primary School - Netball
Chandra Abrahams - Neerim District Secondary College - Australian Football
Charles Lockley - Maribyrnong College - Swimming
Claire Hind - Maribyrnong College - Hockey
Corey Fiddes - Box Hill Senior Secondary College - Basketball
Guillaume Chinapen - Alamanda P-9 College - Football (Soccer)
Harley Reid - Tongala Primary School - Australian Football
Hassani Mehdi - Cranbourne Secondary College - Cross Country (Multi Class)
Heidi Garac - Eastbourne Primary School - Netball
Jack Bassett - Yarrawonga P-12 College - Tennis
Jessica-Belle Catheray-Harvey - Rowville Secondary College - Basketball
Jack Clements - Wonthaggi Secondary College - Tennis
James Nicholls - Bellarine Secondary College - Swimming
Kane Marriner - Naranga School - Cross Country (Multi Class)
Kiara Flavel - Emerald Primary - Cross Country
Koreti Leilua - Fountain Gate Primary School - Rugby League
Lachlan Warren - Ashwood School - Cross Country (Multi Class)
Madelaine Vollmer - Frankston High School - Cross Country
Mia Hamilton-Smith - Somerville Primary School - Hockey
Mitchell Crabbe - Geelong High School - Golf
Molly Thatcher - Ashwood School - Cross Country (Multi Class)
Naomi Fitzgerald - Distance Education - Diving
Nicolete Wright - Leongatha Primary School - Swimming
Oliver Ngaboyisonga - Clifton Springs Primary School - Track and Field
River Stevens-Dobby - Mooroolbark Secondary College - Baseball
Salele Feagaimalii - Wantirna College - Australian Football
Sang Cung - Pembroke Primary School - Track and Field
Sarah Lorca - Keilor Downs College - Football (Soccer)
Sarah Allwood - Nelson Park Specialist School - Track & Field (Multi Class)
Sandra Muleta - Ashwood School - Cross Country (Multi Class)
Taylah Robinson - Karoo Primary School - Golf
Tim Karpinski - Box Hill Senior Secondary College - Tennis
Tipi Leha - Altona Meadows Primary School - Rugby League
Yasmin Hayes - Rochester Secondary - Cross Country
2016 Winners
Benjamin Gibson - Ruskin Park Primary School - Cricket
Cooper Goodman - Warrandyte high School - Baseball
Chandra Abrahams - Maribyrnong College - Secondary Australian Football Girls
Gabrielle Newton - Greensborough College - Secondary Australian Football Girls
Ivy Phu - Maribyrnong College - Tennis
Jack Howell - Brentwood Primary School - Primary Swimming
Jamie Ahale - Boxhill Senior Secondary College - Secondary Basketball
Jessica Johnson - Ashwood School - Track and Field
Linley Ooi - Melbourne Girls College - Secondary Golf
Mehdi Hassani - Cranbourne Secondary College - Cross Country
Montana Haag-Witherden - Ashwood School - Cross Country
Morten Hafkamp - Kennington Primary School - Primary Golf
Nicholas Galileos - Lyndale Secondary College - Secondary Swimming
Skye Anderson - Belmont Primary - Track and Field
Silver Bell Morris - Kennington Primary School - Primary Football
Sitiveni Eli - Victoria University SC Deer Park - Primary Rugby League
Tara Hunt - Ashwood School - Cross Country
Trevor Ssemakula - Victoria University SC - Brimbank - Secondary Football
Vicson Jackley - Thomastown Primary - Track and Field
Zinzan Kahu - Wallarano Primary School - Primary Rugby League
2015 Winners
Cooper Alger - Warragul North Primary School - Basketball
Christian Chierego - Wallan Secondary College - 17 Years and Under Golf
Matthew Ellul - Roxburgh College - 17 Years and Under Softball
Lorenzo Faumuina - Berwick Fields Primary School - 12 Years and Under Rugby League
Jacob Feist - Killara Primary School - 12 Years and Under Softball
Riley Hill - Bundoora Secondary College - 17 Years and Under Baseball
Charles Lockley - Maribyrnong College - 10 to 19 Years Swimming
Liam Mclure - Rowville Secondary College - 19 Years and Under Football (Soccer)
Angel Ozokwelu - Mernda Primary School - 10 to 12 Years Track and Field
Madison Prespakis - Gisborne Secondary College - 16 Years and Under Australian Football
Joshua Rachele - Orrvale Primary School - 12 Years and Under Football (Soccer)
Georgia Ricardo - Cheltenham Secondary College - 16 Years and Under Australian Football
Emmanuel Valsamis - Aberfeldie Primary School - 12 Years and Under Tennis
Van Van - Eastwood Primary School - 10 to 12 Years Track and Field
2014 Winners
Lachlan Boye - Wodonga Senior College - Swimming
Jiath ChangKuoth - Kurnai College - 15 Years and Under Australian Football
Monique Conti - Maribyrnong College - 16 Years and Under Australian Football
Gemma Cornell - Glendal Primary School - 12 Years and Under Softball
DD - Cross Country
Sione Finau - Wallan Secondary School - 12 Years and Under Rugby League
Joshua Hansen - Colac Secondary College - Swimming
Teleah Hayes - Rochester Secondary College - Cross Country
Harrish Kannan - Glendal Primary School - 12 Years and Under Cricket
Kurtis Lynch - Bendigo Senior Secondary College - 19 Years and Under Golf
Samantha Marnell - Montpellier Primary School - 10 to 12 Years Track and Field
Fraser Marris - Warrnambool Primary School - 12 Years and Under Golf
Bol Mathieu - St.Albans Primary School - 10 to 12 Years Track and Field
Jessica Mayne - Rowville Secondary College - Cross Country
Ethan Penrith - Thornbury High School - 15 Years and Under Australian Football
Josiah Ramel - Gladstone Park Secondary College - 19 Years and Under Football
Chancai Sookton-Eng - Maribyrnong College - 18 Years and Under Tennis
Ashley Staples - Ashwood School - Cross Country
Emmanuel Valsamis - Aberfeldie Primary School - 12 Years and Under Tennis
Blade Whioke-Nicholson - The Grange P-12 School - 12 Years and Under Rugby League
2013 Winners
Sarah Beales - Scoresby Secondary College - 17 Years and Under Softball
Sophie Dwyer - Buangor Primary School - 12 Years and Under Cricket
Iverson Fuatimau - Victoria University Secondary College - 12 Years and Under Rugby League
Josh Hansen - Colac Secondary College - Swimming
Jade Mann - Tallangatta Secondary College - 16 Years and Under Girls Hockey
Bambina Moukassa Mbani - Sunshine Heights Primary School - 10 to 12 Years Track and Field
Bigoa Nyuon - Hallam Primary School - 10 to 12 Years Track and Field
Anthony Young - Lowanna College - 15 Years and Under Australian Football
2012 Winners
Chudier Gatwech Chol - Fairhills High School - 19 Years and Under Football (Soccer)
Stacey Papadopoulos - Northcote High School - 19 Years and Under Football (Soccer)
Jai Taepa - Fountain Gate Secondary College - 12 Years and Under Rugby League
Sports Excellence Scholarship Fund Testimonials
Read what some of our students and their parents have to say about receiving a SSV Sports Excellence Scholarship.
The highlights of attending the national championships were definitely representing my state for the first time and getting to know new children from around Australia. I benefitted from playing with other good players and it was really good to meet other children that play golf at a similar level to me. It was a fantastic experience to have at a young age and I would like to tell other students that are attending a championship to make the most of their opportunities and to enjoy themselves and to make new friends. - Fraser Marris, Warrnambool Primary School - 12 Years and Under Golf (2014)